Faculty by Department

Administration

Scott DeFreese

Principal, Administration

Jane Jack

Director, Choice Academy, Administration

Gale Stone

Director, Quest & Inquiry, Administration

Tom Wachnicki

Director, New Tech School of IDEAS, Administration

Office Staff

Leigh Gary

REGISTRAR, Decatur Central High School, Office Staff

  • (317) 856-5288 x21007

Kathy Everman

Administrative Assistant, Choice Academy, Office Staff

  • (317) 856-5288 x26002

Cali Dixson

Administrative Assistant, ICE Academy, Office Staff

  • (317) 856-5288 x23002

Bri Coffey

Administrative Assistant, Quest & Inquirey Academy, Office Staff

  • (317) 856-5288 x24002

Dianne Rasmussen

Administrative Assistant, New Tech School of IDEAS, Office Staff

  • (317) 856-5288 x21011

Carie Parks

Treasurer, Office Staff

  • (317) 856-5288 x21004

Trisha Foster

Administrative Assistant - EDGE Academy, Office Staff

  • (317) 856-5288 x25002

Pam Rohlman

Main Office Reception, Office Staff

  • (317) 852-3353 x21002

Athletics

Justin Dixson

Athletic Director, Athletics

  • (317) 856-5288 x28000

Derrek Staton

Athletic Assistant, Athletics

  • (317) 856-5288 x28001

Joy Ayers

Athletic Secretary, Athletics

  • (317) 856-5288 x28019

Ericka Gayle

No Title, Athletics

Dr. Chris Duzenbery

No Title, Athletics

SLC-Choice

Chris Anderson

Math Facilitator, Choice Academy, Central High SLC - Choice

Deana Beecher

Media Specialist, Central High SLC - Choice

  • (317) 856-5288 x28112

Pete Berg

Math Facilitator, Central High SLC - Choice

  • 317-856-5288 x26520

Audrey Cannon

English Facilitator, Choice Academy, Central High SLC - Choice

Kristina Criswell

Spanish Facilitator, Varsity Softball Coach, Central High SLC - Choice

  • 317-856-5288 x26502

Brent Dikeman

Science Facilitator, Choice Lead Teacher, Central High SLC - Choice

  • 317-856-5288 x26513

Kathy Everman

Administrative Assistant, Choice Academy, Central High SLC - Choice

  • (317) 856-5288 x26002

Laura Foster

Math Facilitator, Central High SLC - Choice

  • 317-856-5288 x26521

DARYL GIBBS

Business Facilitator, Central High SLC - Choice

Fran Hawes

Family and Consumer Sciences Facilitator, Central High SLC - Choice

  • 317-856-5288 x26516

Aimee Hawley

Science Facilitator, Science Content Leader, Central High SLC - Choice

  • 317-856-5288 x26515

Amy Haywood

Science Facilitator, Central High SLC - Choice

  • 317-856-5288 x26511

Andy Hofer

Social Studies Facilitator, Social Studies Content Leader, Men's Varisty Golf Coach, Central High SLC - Choice

  • 317-856-5288 x26510

Jane Jack

Director, Central High SLC - Choice

  • (317) 856-5288 x26000

Kayla Kostecka

English, Facilitator Choice Academy, Central High SLC - Choice

Ting Li

World Language (Chinese) Facilitator, Central High SLC - Choice

  • 317-856-5288 x26501

Cim McClelland

Social Studies Facilitator, Central High SLC - Choice

  • 317-856-5288 x26509

Karli Urban

School Counselor, Central High SLC - Choice

Jacob Wheatley

Special Education - Choice Academy, Central High SLC - Choice

Ericka Gayle

No Title, Central High SLC - Choice

Dr. Chris Duzenbery

No Title, Central High SLC - Choice



SLC-Edge

Dean Adler

Technology Education Teacher - Communications, Central High SLC - EDGE

  • 317-856-5288 x25314

Julie Bates

JAG Specialist, Central High SLC - EDGE

  • 317-856-5288 x25311

Pete Bitting

Special Education Teacher, Central High SLC - EDGE

  • 317-856-5288 x25323

William DeLisle

English Teacher, Central High SLC - EDGE

  • 317-856-5288 x25306

Ericka Gayle

No Title, Central High SLC - EDGE

Renee Knoop

AP European & Honors World History Teacher, Central High SLC - EDGE

  • 317-856-5288 x25320

Patty Lathrop

Math Teacher, Central High SLC - EDGE

  • 317-856-5288 x25308

Jenny Leverington

Instructional Assistant, Central High SLC - EDGE

  • 317-856-5288 x25300

Christine Mullis

Director, Edge Academy, Central High SLC - EDGE

  • (317) 856-5288 x25000

Kristen Needy

Spanish Teacher, Central High SLC - EDGE

  • 317-856-5288 x25301

Erica Sanders

English Teacher/ Lead Teacher, Central High SLC - EDGE

  • 317-856-5288 x25305

Melissa Scheetz

Social Studies Teacher, Central High SLC - EDGE

  • (317) 856-5288 x25324

Amanda Skobel

Special Education Teacher, Central High SLC - EDGE

  • 317-856-5288 x25302

Kelly Tate

Behavior Specialist, Central High SLC - EDGE

  • (317) 856-5288 x25300

Brenda Taylor

Social Studies Teacher, Central High SLC - EDGE

  • 317-856-5288 x25321

Claudia Webster

Science Teacher, Central High SLC - EDGE

  • 317-856-5288 x25309

Dr. Chris Duzenbery

No Title, Central High SLC - EDGE

KARA OWENS

English Facilitator, Central High SLC - EDGE

  • (317) 856-5274 x1107

SLC - ICE Academy

Scott Campbell

ICE Science Teacher, Central High SLC - ICE

  • 317-856-5288 x23202

Linda Chandler

ICE English Teacher/Lead Teacher, Central High SLC - ICE

  • 317-856-5288 x23204

Drew Childs

Choir Director, Central High SLC - ICE

  • 317-856-5288 x27300

Jason Combs

ICE Social Studies Teacher/Head Baseball Coach, Central High SLC - ICE

  • 317-856-5288 x23218

Tim Cox

Band Director, Central High SLC - ICE

  • 317-856-5288 x27200

Cali Dixson

Administrative Assistant, ICE Academy, Central High SLC - ICE

  • (317) 856-5288 x23002

Ashley Emery

ICE English Teacher/Brain Game Sponsor, Central High SLC - ICE

  • 317-856-5288 x23205

Garrett Frantz

ICE Instructional Assistant, Central High SLC - ICE

  • 317-856-5288 x23224

Terry Gegner

ICE Math Teacher, Central High SLC - ICE

  • 317-856-5288 x23211

Pam Goldman

ICE CIP Teacher, Central High SLC - ICE

  • 317-856-5288 x23225

Katy Graves

ICE Instructional Assistant, Central High SLC - ICE

  • 317-856-5288 x23225

Jeremy Griffith

ICE Social Studies Teacher/Assistant Football Coach, Central High SLC - ICE

  • 317-856-5288 x23219

Mary Hall

ICE Exceptional Learners Teacher, Central High SLC - ICE

  • 317-856-5288 x23223

Karen Harwood

ICE Math Teacher, Central High SLC - ICE

  • 317-856-5288 x23210

Chris Hiller

ICE Chemistry Teacher, Central High SLC - ICE

  • (317) 856-5288

Adam Hoersten

ICE Science Teacher, Central High SLC - ICE

  • 317-856-5288 x23214

Ryan Hossler

ICE Math Teacher, Central High SLC - ICE

  • 317-856-5288 x23209

Amber Martin

ICE Instructional Assistant, Central High SLC - ICE

  • 317-856-5288 x23225

Gary McCoy

ICE CIP Teacher, Central High SLC - ICE

  • 317-856-5288 x23224

Brian Nay

ICE EXceptional Learners Teacher/Assistnat Football Coach, Central High SLC - ICE

  • 317-856-5288 x23223

Anna Nickell

ICE Drama Director, Central High SLC - ICE

  • 317-856-5288 x27301

Todd Sconce

Director, ICE Academy, Central High SLC - ICE

  • (317) 856-5288 x23000

Maia Swanson

ICE Latin Teacher, Central High SLC - ICE

  • 317-856-5288 x23217

Tony Tate

Oppurtunity Center/Assistant Boys Basketball Coach, Central High SLC - ICE

  • 317-856-5288

Sam Welch

ICE Art Teacher/Swimming Coach, Central High SLC - ICE

  • 317-856-5288 x23200

Ericka Gayle

No Title, Central High SLC - ICE

Dr. Chris Duzenbery

No Title, Central High SLC - ICE

SLC - New Tech School of IDEAS

Rhonda Adamson

GeoIED & Algebra Facilitator, Central High SLC - New Tech

Daniel Adan

BioLit Facilitator, Central High SLC - New Tech

Daniel Dow

PhysTrans/Comm & Math Facilitator, Central High SLC - New Tech

Megan Egenolf

Art Facilitator, Central High SLC - New Tech

Arlene Gonzalez

Spanish Facilitator, Central High SLC - New Tech

  • 317-856-5288

Hannah Karl

Bio-Lit Facilitator, Central High SLC - New Tech

  • 317-856-5288 x22103

Ann Kuper

Math Facilitator, Math Content Leader, Central High SLC - New Tech

  • 317-856-5288 x22111

Brian Locker

Global Studies & AP Econ Facilitator, Central High SLC - New Tech

Kevin Marler

American Studies & Econ Facilitator, Central High SLC - New Tech

Jeremey Noren

AP English Facilitator, Central High SLC - New Tech

  • (317) 856-5288 x22101

Kenny Owens

Engineering and Technology Ed. Facilitator, Central High SLC - New Tech

  • 317-856-5288 x25316

Jodi Ramirez

American Studies Facilitator, Central High SLC - New Tech

  • 317-856-5288 x22902

Dianne Rasmussen

Administrative Assistant, Central High SLC - New Tech

  • (317) 856-5288 x21011

Courtney Rogge

GeoIED & Engineering Facilitator, Central High SLC - New Tech

Debbie Steinmetz

Resource Facilitator, Central High SLC - New Tech

  • 317-856-5288 x22112

Tom Wachnicki

Director, New Tech School of IDEAS, Central High SLC - New Tech

  • (317) 856-5288 x21001

Rob Weisbach

Engineering and Technology Ed. Facilitator, Central High SLC - New Tech

  • 317-856-5288 x25318

Sarah Wilson

Guidence Counselor, Central High SLC - New Tech

  • (317) 856-5288 x21006

Ericka Gayle

No Title, Central High SLC - New Tech

Dr. Chris Duzenbery

No Title, Central High SLC - New Tech

SLC - Quest & Inquiry Academy

John Ashworth

History, Q & I /Head Boys Basketball Coach, Central High SLC - Q&I

Emily Blue

English Teacher, Central High SLC - Q&I

Carmen Clayborn

Science Teacher Q & I, Central High SLC - Q&I

  • 317-856-5288 x24411

Chris Czenkusch

Math Teacher, Central High SLC - Q&I

  • 317-856-5288 x24403

Kyle Enright

Q & I - English Teacher and Head Football Coach, Central High SLC - Q&I

  • (317) 856-5288 x24408

Tom Gliva

Resource Teacher, Central High SLC - Q&I

  • 317-856-5288 x24420

Weston Heeren

Science Teacher, Q and I, Central High SLC - Q&I

  • 317-856-5288 x24416

Zach Holzer

Spanish Teacher, Central High SLC - Q&I

  • 317-856-5288 x24404

Kameron Packard

Teacher of English Language Learners, Central High SLC - Q&I

  • 317-856-5288 x24401

Patrick Soltys

Q & I, English, Central High SLC - Q&I

Gale Stone

Director, Quest & Inquiry Academy, Central High SLC - Q&I

  • (317) 856-5288 x24000

Julie Stoner

Special Education Content Leader & Lead Teacher Q & I, Central High SLC - Q&I

  • 317-856-5288 x24913

Maria Trackwell

Instructional Assistant, Central High SLC - Q&I

  • 317-856-5288 x24423

Sarah Wilson

Guidence Counselor, Central High SLC - Q&I

  • (317) 856-5288 x21006

Jason Wise

Q&I History Teacher, Central High SLC - Q&I

  • (317) 856-5288 x24402

Ericka Gayle

No Title, Central High SLC - Q&I

Dr. Chris Duzenbery

No Title, Central High SLC - Q&I

Support Staff

Bil Carter

Instructional Assistant, Media Center, Support Staff

Cali Dixon

Administrative Assistant, ICE Academy, Support Staff

Kathy Everman

Administrative Assistant, Choice Academy, Support Staff

Allison Gary

Registrar/Principal's Secretary, Support Staff

Amber Martin

Instructional Assistant, ICE Academy, Support Staff

Dianne Rasmussen

Administrative Assistant, NewTech School of IDEAS, Support Staff

Custodial Staff

Betty Hutto

Head Custodian, Central High - Custodial Staff

  • 317-856-5288 x27100

Sigi Jimenez

Assistant Head Custodian, Central High - Custodial Staff

  • (317) 856-5288 x27100

Harold Cooper

Custodian, Central High - Custodial Staff

  • 317-856-5288 x27100

Kim Cornett

Catering Manager, Central High - Custodial Staff

  • 317-856-5288 x27001

Jose Davila

Custodian, Central High - Custodial Staff

  • 317-856-5288 x27100

Amber Ingle

Custodian, Central High - Custodial Staff

  • 317-856-5288 x27100

Albert Jacobi

Custodian, Central High - Custodial Staff

  • 317-856-5288 x27100

Ben Martin

Custodian, Central High - Custodial Staff

  • 317-856-5288 x27100

Anthony Parsley

Custodian, Central High - Custodial Staff

  • 317-856-5288 x27100

Patty Preston

Custodian, Central High - Custodial Staff

  • 317-856-5288 x27100

Rosemary Rose

Custodian, Central High - Custodial Staff

  • 317-856-5288 x27100

Shannon Shimmer

Custodian, Central High - Custodial Staff

  • 317-856-5288 x27100

Penny Tillberry

Custodian, Central High - Custodial Staff

  • 317-856-5288 x27100